Stainless Steel 304 Flanges

Home > Stainless Steel > Stainless Steel 304 Flanges

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Suppliers, Manufacturer in Chennai, India

ASTM A182 Stainless Steel 304 Flange Exporter In Chennai India, SS 304 Flanges, Stainless Steel S30400 Flanges Dealer In India, Stainless Steel 1.4301 Flanges Manufacturer And Supplier In Chennai India

Table of Contents

Experience the highest quality Stainless Steel 304 Flanges at our product pages, where excellence meets versatility. Our meticulously designed flanges are crafted for a wide range of industrial applications, offering unmatched durability and corrosion resistance. As a trusted supplier, we prioritize customer satisfaction, ensuring that our precision-manufactured flanges meet industry standards for quality and performance. Explore our comprehensive range of top-quality solutions and discover the perfect stainless steel flanges for your needs.

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Specifications

Property Name

Unit of Measurement

Typical Value

Range (if applicable)

Density

g/cm^3

7.9

Melting Point

°C

1400

Boiling Point

°C

2900

Tensile Strength

MPa

515

485-620

Yield Strength

MPa

205

140-285

Elongation at Break

%

40

40-50

Hardness

HRB

70

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Chemical Composition

Chemical Name

Chemical Formula

Concentration (%)

Purity Level

Iron

Fe

70

High purity

Chromium

Cr

18

High purity

Nickel

Ni

8

High purity

Manganese

Mn

2

High purity

Silicon

Si

1

High purity

Carbon

C

0.08

High purity

Phosphorus

P

0.045

High purity

Sulfur

S

0.03

High purity

Steel 304 Flanges Dealer In Chennai India, ANSI B16.5 Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Manufacturer And Supplier In Chennai India​

Other Grades

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Mechanical Properties

Property Name

Measurement Unit

Value

Test Standard

Tensile Strength

MPa

515

ASTM A479

Hardness

Rockwell B

92

ASTM A182

Modulus of Elasticity

GPa

193

ASTM A182

Yield Strength

MPa

205

ASTM A182

Top Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Manufacturing Company in India

At PipingMart, we take pride in being one of the largest suppliers and manufacturers of high-quality Stainless Steel 304 Flanges. Our cutting-edge solutions are designed to meet all of your needs with precision and reliability. With state-of-the-art production plants and a team of experienced professionals, we ensure that our flanges are produced to the highest standards of quality and durability. Whether you are looking for weld neck, slip-on, socket weld, or threaded flanges, we have a comprehensive range to choose from. Trust PipingMart for all your Stainless Steel 304 Flanges needs.

Contact us to get a quick quote for your requirement.

We offer These Stainless Steel 304 Flanges as per DIN, ISO, JIS or ANSI Standard.

304 Stainless Steel Flange Exporter In Chennai India, Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Manufacturer And Supplier In Chennai, India.

Advantages of Stainless Steel 304 Flanges

  1. Corrosion resistance: Stainless Steel 304 Flanges exhibit excellent resistance to corrosion, making them ideal for use in harsh environments.
  2. Durable: These flanges are known for their durability and longevity, providing a reliable option for various applications.
  3. High temperature resistance: Stainless Steel 304 Flanges can withstand high temperatures, making them suitable for use in heat-intensive processes.
  4. Easy to clean: The smooth surface of these flanges makes them easy to clean and maintain, ensuring hygiene and efficiency in operations.
  5. Wide range of applications: Stainless Steel 304 Flanges are versatile and can be used in diverse industries such as petrochemical, chemical, food processing, and more.

Types of Stainless Steel 304 Flanges

SS 304 Socket Weld Flanges in India
SS 304 Socket Weld Flanges in India
SS 304 Ring Type Joint Flanges in India 1
SS 304 Ring Type Joint Flanges in India 1
SS 304 Forged Flanges in India
SS 304 Forged Flanges in India
SS 304 Long Weld Neck Flanges in India
SS 304 Long Weld Neck Flanges in India
SS 304 Lap Joint Flanges in India
SS 304 Lap Joint Flanges in India
SS 304 Reducing Flanges in India
SS 304 Reducing Flanges in India

ASME SA182 SS 304 Flanges Dealer In Chennai India, Stainless Steel 304 Screwed Flange Dealer In India, SS 304 Threaded Flanges Manufacturer And Supplier In Chennai India

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges Applications

Application Industry

Stainless Steel 304 flanges are commonly used in industries such as oil and gas, chemical processing, and food processing for connecting pipes and valves. These flanges are known for their corrosion resistance, durability, and high-temperature tolerance, making them ideal for use in harsh environments. They are essential components in piping systems to ensure secure and leak-proof connections, contributing to the efficiency and reliability of industrial operations.

chemical processing plants

food processing industry

marine industry

oil and gas industry

  1. Chemical industry: Stainless Steel 304 flanges are used in the chemical industry for their excellent corrosion resistance, making them ideal for handling corrosive chemicals and acids.
  2. Petrochemical industry: These flanges are widely utilized in the petrochemical industry due to their high temperature resistance and durability, making them suitable for handling high-pressure and high-temperature applications.
  3. Food processing industry: Stainless Steel 304 flanges are commonly used in the food processing industry for their hygienic properties and resistance to corrosion, ensuring food safety and quality.
  4. Water treatment industry: The corrosion resistance of Stainless Steel 304 flanges makes them a popular choice in the water treatment industry for handling various water treatment chemicals and processes.
  5. Pharmaceutical industry: These flanges are preferred in the pharmaceutical industry for their cleanliness, resistance to contamination, and ability to withstand sterilization processes.
  6. Power generation industry: Stainless Steel 304 flanges are used in power plants for their strength, durability, and resistance to high temperatures, making them suitable for steam and gas applications.
  7. Oil and gas industry: These flanges are widely employed in the oil and gas industry for their superior corrosion resistance, ensuring the integrity of pipelines, valves, and equipment in harsh environments.
  8. Aerospace industry: Stainless Steel 304 flanges are used in aerospace applications for their lightweight yet strong properties, making them suitable for components in aircraft and spacecraft.
  9. Marine industry: The corrosion resistance of Stainless Steel 304 flanges makes them ideal for marine applications, such as shipbuilding, offshore platforms, and underwater structures.
  10. Automotive industry: These flanges are utilized in the automotive industry for their durability and resistance to heat and vibration, making them suitable for exhaust systems and engine components.

How to Choose the Right Stainless Steel 304 Flanges

  1. Consider the application: Determine the purpose for which the flanges will be used, whether it’s for high pressure, high temperature, or corrosive environments.
  2. Check material compatibility: Ensure that Stainless Steel 304 is suitable for the specific substances that will come in contact with the flanges.
  3. Assess the size and pressure rating: Select flanges that are compatible with the pipe size and pressure requirements of the system.
  4. Verify dimensions and standards: Check that the flanges meet relevant standards such as ASME B16.5 or EN 1092-1 to ensure proper fit and performance.
  5. Examine the flange facing: Choose between options like raised face, flat face, or ring-type joint (RTJ) based on the sealing requirements of the application.
  6. Consider additional features: Look for special coatings, anti-corrosion treatments, or bolt hole arrangements that may enhance the flanges’ performance in specific conditions.
  7. Check the supplier’s reputation: Make sure to purchase Stainless Steel 304 flanges from a reliable and reputable supplier to guarantee quality and authenticity.

What are Stainless Steel 304 Flanges used for?

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges are used to connect pipes, valves, pumps, and other equipment in various industries. They provide a strong and secure joint, resistant to corrosion and high temperatures.

SUS 304 Flanges, Stainless Steel F304 Pipe Flanges Exporter In Chennai India, SS 304 Flate Face Flange, SS 304 Raised Face Flanges Manufacturer And Supplier In Chennai India​

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

What are the key properties of Stainless Steel 304 Flanges?

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges are known for their excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and durability. They are also non-magnetic and easily fabricated, making them versatile for use in different applications.

How are Stainless Steel 304 Flanges different from other grades?

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges have a higher chromium and nickel content compared to other grades, which enhances their corrosion resistance and durability. They are widely used in food processing, chemical, and pharmaceutical industries due to their sanitary properties.

What types of Stainless Steel 304 Flanges are available in the market?

Stainless Steel 304 Flanges come in various types such as Weld Neck, Slip-On, Socket Weld, Lap Joint, and Blind Flanges. Each type has specific applications based on pressure ratings, temperature requirements, and installation methods.

Other Material

Post Enquiry

Fill out the form below, and we will be in touch shortly.